Should you be told the reason for your suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should you be told the reason for your suspension?

I’m a support worker working with challenging behavior I’ve worked for the company over 4 year’s now and Monday of last week I got a phone call from my manager she said I was being suspended pending

a investigation. I wasn’t told the reason for the suspension she just stated that she would arrange a

meeting with me the following week. What are my rights as an employee?

Asked on April 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to suspend, when and why. In fact an empoyee can be suspended Or terminated) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, your empoyer's action was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption