SHOULD WORKERS COMP PAY FOR EMPLOYE COBRA COVERAGE????

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SHOULD WORKERS COMP PAY FOR EMPLOYE COBRA COVERAGE????

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Cobra is an option that is required to be offered to you if you are eligible or under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). If you are not eligible for the FMLA, then you have to pay Cobra on your own.

FMLA and workers compensation can run together, at the same time, but first you must determine your eligibility under the FMLA.  There are many rules regarding FMLA, Cobra, and worker's compensation.

You could either call the US Department of Labor to ask them or contact an employment attorney for a consultation/advice.

There http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/fmla/

Here is a list of workers compensation attorneys:

http://attorneypages.com/535CA/index.htm

Workers compensation lawyers and attorneys help employees receive benefits for work-related or workplace job injuries or accidents. More specifically, they assist employees and their families to recover money and other compensation following accidents at work or on the job or doing job-related activities, or other work-related events, regardless of fault or negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption