Should the successor trustees of a tTrust have a copy of the documents before the death of the trustees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should the successor trustees of a tTrust have a copy of the documents before the death of the trustees?

We have appointed successor trustees who live far away. Should they have a copy at all times so they know what to do in case of emergencies such as medical or mental incapacity or death.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It can not hurt to have the successor trustee have a copy of the Trust document just in case.  The original should be stroed somewhere that is safe and trusted (and fireproof)!  I would consult with your estate planner for suggestions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption