Should the 2 witnesses for an Self-Proving Affidavit be the same or different from the witnesses that signed the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should the 2 witnesses for an Self-Proving Affidavit be the same or different from the witnesses that signed the Will?

Asked on February 13, 2015 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is signed by the parties that witnessed the Testator sign the Will.  It is used so that if the witnesses are unavailable at the time the Will is submitted to probate the proposed executor does not have to go through the trouble of trying to prove the Will with out the witnesses.  Check that they are valid in your state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption