Should representative of an estate have the titles of estate property transfered to the heirs before they can close the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should representative of an estate have the titles of estate property transfered to the heirs before they can close the estate?

Also, before it is closed cannot the heirs request a hearing if they feel he has not done what was required of him by the state?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country real property that are estate assets can only be transferred by court order to the designated heirs under a Will or an intestacy proceeding. The court upon special petition can allow the transfer of title before the estate is closed if circumstances warrrant.

If the heirs of the estate are not happy with the executor due to get matters concluded, a petition by them to have the executor cited by the court can be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption