When should a realtor receive a commission?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should a realtor receive a commission?

We are moving 6 hours away and we were referred to a realtor. Through emails, we were sent homes to view. The realtor was unavailable to meet us to show homes in area. We found new construction our own. The realtor was unable to give any information on this development. The following week, they showed up at site for the second tour but still did not have any information of property on hand.

We never signed realtor agreement. Should realtor be compensated?

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Realtors often do surprisingly little to earn their commissions. If this realtor had been wholly uninvolved in this home, you'd owe them nothing--but you write that they did (presumably at your request) show up at the second tour of the site; they therefore were involved in that purchase. Having been involved in the purchase, even if their contibution added little or nothing to the process, they are entitled to their commission (whereas if you had not brought them to that tour, they would not be). It does not matter if you did not sign the agreement: you could have not signed but also not involved them, thereby owing the nothing, but by involving them after (we presume) receiving a copy of the ageement, you obligated yourself to pay their commission.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption