Should my name be added to a deed that is in husbands name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my name be added to a deed that is in husbands name

Warranty Deed

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here.  Was the property his prior to the marriage or was it purchased during the marriage?  Is it paid for with marital funds now?  It is always better to own the assey but more information is needed here.  I would speak with someone about it all.  Maybe under the guise of estate planning.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption