Should my lawyer have kept a copy of my DACA application?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my lawyer have kept a copy of my DACA application?

I was in the understanding that my lawyer was supposed to keep a copy of my

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals application on file so that when the time

came to renew it they wouldn’t need all my information again. However, I asked my

lawyer for a copy of my file and they claim to only have copies of my proof

documents such as my ID and immunization records, but not of my application. Keep

in mind I paid to have that application filled out.

Asked on May 12, 2016 under Immigration Law, California


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Probably the lawyer should have kept a copy of the filing if he/she helped you prepare it and submit it; most lawyers typically keep that type of documentation.  however, if everything was submitted correctly, and you got the benefit you applied for, whether or not the lawyer kept the file or not should not matter.  If you believe that it was not submitted or not submitted correctly, and you want a copy of the file, then you can try to request it again.  Do you have a copy of your agreement with the attorney?  Do you have a receipt notice showing the application has been submitted?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption