Should my employer pay for my mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my employer pay for my mileage?

I moved october 15th and my job was supossed to have me transfered to my new store November 14th i was not expecting mileage reimburstment. November 14th cane around and they pushed it back to December 18th and now i still have not been permanently transfered. I went from a 15 minute commute to an hour and 15 minute commute. I have traveled 1773.2 miles since the 14th of November. I have asked to be reimbursed and they refused since i moved by choice, which I understood until they pushed back my transfer. Now it is taking a toll on my finances. Is there anything i can do?

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Further, there is no legal requirement that an employee be provided a mileage reimbursement. Therefore, unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that provides you with compensation for mileage, you have no right to it. Bottom line, your only recourse is to accept this treatment, continue to complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption