Should my daughter go through small claims court or hire an attorney to get the owner of the dog who bit her to pay her medical bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my daughter go through small claims court or hire an attorney to get the owner of the dog who bit her to pay her medical bill?

My daughter was bitten by a dog in a public place when she walked by the dog. She had to get medical treatment and is now left with a bill of over $500. The owner of the dog will not answer her phone calls regarding payment so now she will have to try to get the money from him another way. Should she go through small claims court or hire an attorney? The police were called and she is able to get the statement from them. Also, she doesn’t have medical insurance.

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter would be better off, for the amount of money you describe, suing in small claims court court and representing herself. In NYS, attorney hourly rates, even for small practioners, generally range from a (rare) low of $100 per hour to $250 per hour or more. For less than $1,000, it is very likely that if she hired an attorney, even if she won, she'd end up owing more in fees than she recovered in compensation. In small claims court, he main expense for this type of suit may be the filing fee, which is less than $50. Small claims court also generally moves "quicker"--i.e. her wil get to trial sooner (assuming the other party does not settle at some point). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption