Should legal advice be sought before talking to police

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should legal advice be sought before talking to police

My son hit a girl, whom he believed to
be a man there was injury

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should you meet with the police without having legal representation. You are not under a duty to do so. This is true even if they come to your home. The fact is that you could inadvertently say something incriminating either about yourself or even someone else. They are experienced interrogators, so do not take speaking with them lightly. Again, you should consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should you meet with the police without having legal representation. You are not under a duty to do so. This is true even if they come to your home. The fact is that you could inadvertently say something incriminating either about yourself or even someone else. They are experienced interrogators, so do not take speaking with them lightly. Again, you should consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption