Should insurance cover me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should insurance cover me?

I wrecked my dad’s vehicle and the other
person’s insurance is telling me my
dad’s insurance is only covering half of
it because I’m not on the policy.
Shouldn’t it still be covered being the
vehicle was insured?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The insurance company will claim that you are an unauthorized driver because you are not on your dad's insurance policy which will result in denial of coverage. Only your dad, the registered owner of the vehicle, and other drivers, if any, that are included on the insurance policy are covered for accidents in which they are at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption