should i worry about my sisters safety?is their any thing we can do to protect my sister from that girl?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i worry about my sisters safety?is their any thing we can do to protect my sister from that girl?

a girl went up to y lil sister n told her she was goin to jump her if she saw her around her hood the thing is that thats where we live. . .

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Threatening is a crime.  Therefore, in order to protect your sister's safety you may want to report any threats to the police.  Although I do not practice in California, in Connecticut once someone is arrested a Judge may provide additional protections in several ways.  First, a judge may order that the defendant, as a condition of their bond, refrain from making any further threats or otherwise harming the threatened person.  What this means from a practical perspective is that if the defendant violates this condition of her bond (by threatening and/or hurting your sister) she would risk forfeiting her bond, and therefore incarceration, in addition to the additional criminal charges associated with whatever new crimes she has committed by continuing to threaten or harm your sister.  Also, the judge also may be able to enter some type of protective order.  Although in Connecticut, where I practice, protective/restraining orders are only entered in family violence situations, it is possible that Judiciary has greater discretion in California.  If the Judge is able to enter a protective order, a violation of that order, at least in Connecticut, results in felony criminal liability.  

Therefore, it is clear that your first step is reporting these threats to the police.  If and when the girl is arrested, she stands to lose alot more if she continues to engage in this behavior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption