ShouldI threaten to bring a lawyer into it ifI think the insurance company is going to try to “low ball” me on the psin and suffering settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI threaten to bring a lawyer into it ifI think the insurance company is going to try to “low ball” me on the psin and suffering settlement?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Threatening the insurance company that you will bring a lawyer into the case won't concern the insurance company because the insurance company routinely handles cases where an attorney is representing a party.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance company, you should reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the at-fault party.  You should be represented by an attorney.  If the case is settled with the insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled with the insurance company, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will  lose your rights forever in the matter.

As for the insurance company's offer, compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption