should i terminate employment when my employer has come under federal investigation for tax evasion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i terminate employment when my employer has come under federal investigation for tax evasion?

My employer was recently raided by federal investigators but no charges
have been filed yet.

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

We cannot advise you as to this, since it depends entirely on the specific circumstances, such as: what is your role in the company? were you, or are you now, involved in any way in the company's taxes, its accounting, or its tax evasion? did you have knowledge of what was going on? Etc. We can only recommend that you consult with an attorney to evalaute your personal exposure and determine what course of action is best for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption