What todo about a pre-existing illness that was made worse as the result of a car accident?

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What todo about a pre-existing illness that was made worse as the result of a car accident?

I got rear-ended on the high way. We did not file a police report because the car was not damaged, just a few scratches so she asked me not to call the cops. She filed a claim with her insurance and they agreed to pay, the car got fixed and it was only $600. However, the next morning I went to the hospital because of severe neck pain and lower back pain. My lupus has been more active after that day even tho it was under control, Should I tell the insurance company about my lupus and how I think its making my Lupus worst? Since they only saying they going to pay some of my medical bills.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

IF a pre-existing condition is aggravated by a car accident, you may be entitled to compensation--e.g. medical bills; lost wages or dimunition of earning potential; possibly something for pain and suffering--to the extent of the aggravation. (I.e. not for the baseline pre-existing condition; only for the extent to which it was made worse.) You should speak with a personal injury attorney about how best to seek the full compensation to which you may be entitled.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption