Should I tell my probation officer about my driving on a suspended license ticket?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I tell my probation officer about my driving on a suspended license ticket?

I was pulled over for driving on a suspended license twice the first time I was issued a fine of $400, the second time the judge only offered 15 days in county jail. I am currently on probation and am worried the offer will

automatically trigger a violation of probation. The officer told me that I didn’t have to tell my probation officer, however if my public defender can’t get me out of the jail sentence, should I tell my probation officer first before he finds out on his own?

Asked on February 27, 2017 under General Practice, Florida


John Bernardo / Law Offices Of John R. Bernardo III

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Being on probation requires "that you keep the peace and be of good behavior".  That admonishment can cover all manor of sins including a suspended license even if the penalty is a civil violation.  Probation officers appreciate honesty (they rarely see it) so the best advice is to be upfront with the probation officer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption