Should I tell my creditors that I am filling bankruptcy even though my case is not technically filed yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I tell my creditors that I am filling bankruptcy even though my case is not technically filed yet?

Will they stop calling me?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, don't tell them. If you tell them you plan to file bankruptcy but have not done so yet--

1) Some will simply not believe you--they'll think you're bluffing and trying to get them to stop collections efforts.

2) Others will redouble their efforts, trying to pressure you into making some payment to them before you file.

There is no advantage to you of giving creditors warning of a bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption