Should I tell a prospective employer during a job interview that I have Parkinson’s disease that was diagnosed 10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I tell a prospective employer during a job interview that I have Parkinson’s disease that was diagnosed 10 years ago?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not during the interview, no. No employer is supposed to (or legally allowed) to discriminate in hiring against an employee due to his/her medical conditions; however, employers have alot of discretion in choosing to NOT hire and don't have to reveal their reasoning to you--it can be very hard to prove that the decision to not hire was made on an illegal, discriminatory basis. Therefore, if you tell the employer about the disease, maybe the employer will choose to not hire you--and it would be very hard to prove it was for an illegal reason. The law does not make you disclose medical conditions during job interviews, so why would you?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption