ShouldI takea voice stress test or not i need help i have no clue what i should do please help me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI takea voice stress test or not i need help i have no clue what i should do please help me

I was with a person who committed a robbery. I knew nothing of it until after the fact. He was arrested and charged; I was questioned and released. I did nothing wrong; I was just with the wrong person at the wrong time. Now the police want me to take a voice stress test. I want to so that I can prove myself. No charges have been brought against me but I’m not sure if I should take the test or not. I’m not sure how they work but I want this over and for my name to be cleared. should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Columbus, OH.

Asked on November 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney before you submit to any testing by the police.  Many people think that by seeking legal help you are trying to hide something but you have been more than forthcoming with the police having answered their questions prior to this request.  Now it is time to make sure that your rights are really protected since you admit to being with this person in the wrong place and at the wrong time.  It is difficult to asses a situation in this type of forum without knowing all the facts and circumstances surrounding the arrest.  No one can help you without knowing all the information. So get legal help. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption