should i take my speeding, open container ,dui charge to superior court.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i take my speeding, open container ,dui charge to superior court.

my lawyer said the judge said to and wants to charge me 2500.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you have a lawyer, ask the lawyer. Nothing can hurt your case more than a stranger making suggestions from thousands of miles away to a lawyer on the ground. Seriously, you haven't given enough information for a meaningful answer, but you do indicate that you have a lawyer. You ought to discuss it with the lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption