Should I take a polygraph test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I take a polygraph test?

Our home had a house fire In November that is still under investigation as cause is undetermined I and my landlord whom we are renting to own from have been very cooperative and have already given our statements to police and fire investigators about the fire now out of the blue they are requesting I come in for a polygraph test. I am not being charged with the fire and fire investigators have told me that I’m not a suspect. What are police hoping to get out of this. From what I understand these are not admissible in court. Should I submit to the test?

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to appear at the police station for a polygragh test or even questioning. In fact, you do not have to speak with the police at all, and this holds true even if they come to your home. The reality is that no matter how innocent you may be, they are trained interrogators and they could have you say something incriminating about yourself (or someone else) regarding this matter. The fact is that under no circumstances should you go to the police station without having cfirst consulted with a crimal defense attorney. At this point, I strongly urge you to consult directly with a local lawyer who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption