Should i sue ford for my airbags not deploying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i sue ford for my airbags not deploying?

I had a accident a few days ago I rear
ended someone going 75 mph and my
airbags did not deploy.

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured in the accident because the airbags did not deploy, you can sue the manufacturer and seller (auto dealer where you purchased the car) for negligence and strict liability. If you were injured, you must document that injury with medical treatment or you won't have a case.
Negligence on the part of the manufacturer is the failure to exercise due care to produce a product that is not defective.
The seller (auto dealer) is liable even if the auto dealer could not have known that the airbags were defective.
Strict liability is liability whether or not due care was exercised.
Negligence and strict liability are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit.
If you were NOT injured due to the airbags failing to deploy, you don't have a case because you would not have damages (claim of monetary compensation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption