What should I do at work if my brother in-law fell at work and was seriously injured?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do at work if my brother in-law fell at work and was seriously injured?

He fell from his job site 10 ft from a roof and hit his head. He had brain surgery and he is in a comma. The company he was working for said they will pay for his medical bills but he is scared for life after he wakes up. Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Harris County, TX.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It certainly wouldn’t hurt to talk to a personal injury attorney, but try to find one that also specializes in worker’s compensation.  Employers are not required to participate in the worker’s compensation system in Texas, but if they do, their liability for injuries to their employees is significantly.  There are some limited exceptions where an employee can sue their employer for more damages than allowed in the worker’s comp system.  These situations usually involve something other than negligent conduct by an employer.   A consultation with a personal injury/worker’s comp attorney can help you understand whether or not any of those exceptions would apply to your brother-in-law’s situation.  If you brother-in-law’s employer is not part of the worker’s compensation system, then he may have even more settlement options available. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption