Should I start an LLC or operate as a DBA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I start an LLC or operate as a DBA?

I am attempting to start a consulting business for myself. I will also have a
colleague who will be offering services through my company as an independent
contractor. Can I operate as a DBA or should I form an LLC?

Asked on January 21, 2018 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Form an LLC and run the business through it. As the term "limited liability company" implies, an LLC limits you from personal liability--i.e. it protects your personal assets (e.g. home, money in the bank, car) from  the majority of business related debts, obligations, or liability--such as if someone sues your LLC for breach of contract, if they feel you failed to deliver what was promised. (The protection is not total: you would still be liable for any debts or obligations you guaranty for the business; when you personally do something giving rise to liability, like if you are driving somewhere for business and hit someone, in which case you are sued for your personal bad act, not because you are a business owner; and for certain tax debts.) A DBA offers no liablity protection. It is well worth it to form an LLC to protect yourself from business liability and debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption