Should I speak to the police or retain counsel first?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I speak to the police or retain counsel first?

Local police contacted me wanting me
to come in and dicuss a shoplifting
incident they are trying to say I did at
walmart. They claim I underscanned
items during self checkout and it was
later found when reviewing tapes. I
have spoken with them several times
by phone but they insist I come in amd
speak with them. Today it escalated
into threatening if I didnt come in to
speak with them in the next 2r hours
they would issue a warrant. They claim
I will only get a citation and released if I
come in willingly but I dont believe this
as I have had prior charges for
shoplofting with Walmart. Do I go in to
speak with them or just wait until a
warrant is issued ?

Asked on March 22, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to go in for questioning. In fact, you do not even have to speak with the police, even if they come to your house. What you should do, however, is to consult with a criminal law attorney who can best advise you further in this matter. Just remember, the police are trained and experienced in interrogating suspects. Accordingly, you could inadvertently say something incriminatiing if questioned, at leat without having an legal counsel present. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption