Should I sign insurance papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign insurance papers?

My 18 year old son and his friend died last year in a car accident. ,They hit a tree on black ice. His friend who had his permit, was driving our car. My son had his license. Our car insurance company offered us $100,000 and his friend’s car insurance company offered us $100,000. The policy’s were $100,000/$300,000.

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, please accept our sympathy for your loss.
The insurers are offering you apparently the most they could--under each policy, each person in an accident could get at most $100,000, which is what your question indicates you are being offered.
You could only get more money if: 1) there was someone who was at fault--which in an accident involving a tree and a car, means if the driver (your son's friend) was provably driving negligently (carelessly) or recklessly, and that's what caused the accident; 2) you are willing to sue that person or his family; and 3) that person (or in this case, his family) has the money to pay a large judgment (since his insurer is already offering the most it is required to, to get more than $100k, his family would have to pay out of pocket). Only if the answer to all three questions is "yes" might you take legal action. If the answer to any question is "no," since the insurers are already offering you as much they would have to, you may wish to sign, take the money, and move on.
The above said, discussing the matter before signing with an attorney, and lettiing him review the papers, is a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption