Should I sign a records release for a doctor whom my insurance company says has been fully paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign a records release for a doctor whom my insurance company says has been fully paid?

My insurer says it has paid a doctor enough; the doctor now wants me to sign a release to further his claim for another $1,000. What is my liability here and how can I protect my credit from this doctor when my insurance comapny says that I have paid all that I owe?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is a dispute between your doctor and your insurance company.  If your doctor has agreed to take insurance in payment, he cannot  ask you for payment.  You may cooperate with him and sign the authorization so he can send your records to the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption