Should I sign a divorce letter of summons and complaint before hiring an attorney or is this just a formality?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign a divorce letter of summons and complaint before hiring an attorney or is this just a formality?

Wife says signing will not bind me to anything. I have reservations; in the complaint for divorce I do not agree with some stipulations. Does signing the summons and complaint hold me to the complaint for divorce also? Should I sign or get an attorney first?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have doubts, always talk to an attorney. They are here to help and to protect your interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption