Should I sign a consent judgment if I have been making payments and the law firm still wants to take me to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign a consent judgment if I have been making payments and the law firm still wants to take me to court?

Asked on April 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to provide more information for a useful answer--i.e. how much are you being sued for? What is the consent judgment for (for example, is it for money? to vacate an apartment? etc.) Etc.

As a general rule, though, you should only sign any sort of judgment or stipulation that takes care of all, or at least the vast majority, of your potential liability. Otherwise, why sign? That is, if you are going to agree to give someone money, but then they'll still sue you anyway, where exactly is the benefit to you? Since you will be agreeing to give the other party something it wants, you should make sure that you get something valuable yourself as consideration (or in return for) the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption