Should I set up an LLC before I launch a new website to avoid being sued and to protect myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I set up an LLC before I launch a new website to avoid being sued and to protect myself?

I am in the process of starting up a blogging website. I have secured the domain name but have not created a business behind it. My question is legally would it be more beneficial to me to set up a business, (LLC?), and then launch the website in case anyone’s personal charachter suffers defamation through the website? Also should I setup an appointment with an attorney to have them assess the situation? I look forward to hearing back from you.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you plan to set up an LLC you should probably do so prior to moving forward with the website for numerous reasons not only liability but tax wise as well. Anytime someone sets up a new business I advise speaking to an attorney.

many attorneys will quote you a flat fee to sit down and ask as many questions as you may have. You also may want some help i forming the LLC and they can advise you as to how to proceed with that.

Although you may be capable of setting it all up it is always best to speak to a professional about the specifics. Especially if the webiste has the potential for such issues as you state (i.e. defamation etc)

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption