Should I send my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I send my daughter?

Here father moved 1700 miles away. He is 8 weeks behind on child support. He
originally booked her ticket to come back home at the airport at 1 am. He would
not communicate when I tried to get the flight changed. Luckily I was able to
contact the airline and change the flights. I have sole custody of my daughter
because of his instability. He still will not communicate. If and that is a big
if, he answers he regularly hangs up. He will not respond to text messages. I am
afraid of sending her at the age of 10 by herself and not being able to
communicate with her or know if there is an emergency. I live in Indiana and he
moved to Arizona without even telling her goodbye. Do I legally have to send her?

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You agreement is a contract that binds you to your ex becuase of your daughter.  If you want to change the agreement and the Judgement of Divorce then you need to do so through the courts.  Do NOT do so on your own.  File for a change of visitation rights and ask for a stay of all visitation until the courts render a determination.  Get a good lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption