Should I send a copy of my DPOA to a collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I send a copy of my DPOA to a collection agency?

My 87 year old mother moved into a nursing home with dementia and her entire income, a social security check, goes to paying for the home. I have DPOA and sent copies to credit companies explaining the situation. Now I am getting calls from a debt collector who seems very anxious to get a copy of the DPOA. I exlained to them on the phone that I have this authority. Should I send them a copy of the DPOA or just send a letter stating the circumstances and sign as the DPOA?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Just send a letter explaining things.  You don't want to be giving out legal documents to anyone, let alone a bill collector.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption