Should I seek the advice of an attorney or leave it up to my insurance when I was the victim of a hit and run accident?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I seek the advice of an attorney or leave it up to my insurance when I was the victim of a hit and run accident?

I was involved in an accident where the other driver was clearly at fault and they would not stop to exchange information (hit and run). I was able to take pictures of the license plate and driver. I had to go to my doctor the next day due to a sore neck. I have filed a formal police report and contacted my insurance to start a claim. The damage to my vehicle doesn’t appear to be very bad. Should I look into getting a lawyer now?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Accident Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were a victim of a hit and run mishap and you have your own insurance carrier at the present, you really do not need to have an attorney representing you at this time, but you surely can retain a personal injury attorney if you wish. Your target defendants for your injuries will be the owner of the car that struck you and its driver.

I suggest that you see your treating physician on a regular basis and document your damages. Your damages would consist of medical bills, lost time from work, repair/replacement of anything broken, and pain/suffering. Keep your claims representative updated as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption