Should I seek representation on an assault charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I seek representation on an assault charge?

I did not hit first and the person who I defended myself against is on probation, has a domestic violence charge and was probably on drugs at the time of the incident.

Asked on October 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should. From what you write, you may have a viable defense based on "self defense," but having experienced criminal defense counsel was vastly increase your chance of presenting this defense properly, so as to be able to escape liability. You'd go to a doctor, presumably, to stitch up a wound; similarly, let an expert (a lawyer) defend you in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption