Should I seek legal counsel before filing a complaint with a manufacturer after my cellphone burned my leg while in my pants pocket?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I seek legal counsel before filing a complaint with a manufacturer after my cellphone burned my leg while in my pants pocket?

I work outside at a golf course and keep my cellphone on me at all times in case my co-workers need to teach me. It was a 90 degree day, nothing out of the usual for the summer. Suddenly I felt a terrible burning pain on my leg. I pulled my phone out thinking it was getting too hot with my body heat and the heat of the day. There was no over heating

warning so I thought nothing of it until the pain didn’t go away. I went to the restroom and sure enough I have a burn on my leg the size of my cellphone. I took pictures of it when I got home. I want to report this to Samsung but don’t know if I should speak with a lawyer first.

Asked on August 7, 2018 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no point in speaking to a lawyer unless you suffer some significant, life effecting and long lasting scaring, disability, etc. or need expensive (which you pay; not paid by insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid) plastic or reconstructive surgery. You can only get compensation in a lawsuit, etc. equal to the extent of your injury and costs you incur; if you have a burn which hurts but which will go away in a few days or even weeks, you will spend more on a lawyer than you'd get back. (A few days or weeks of pain and a burn not on your face is simply not worth that much to the law.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption