If I was at fault for an accident, should I release my coverage limits to the other party’s attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault for an accident, should I release my coverage limits to the other party’s attorney?

I was involved in an accident 2 months again that was my fault. The attorney of the other party has requested the limit that my insurance company is covering. The other person’s medical bills are getting close to what my limit is. Should I release this information? What would the benefit be if there is any?

Asked on August 5, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have insurance, why are you dealing directly with the other attorney? Your insurance company, or their legal department or lawyer(s), should be the one talking to the lawyer for the plaintiff.

Hopefully, you have already long since notified your insurer of the potential claim and the accident. If so, you can just refer the lawyer to them and let them handle this (it's their job, and they're much more experienced at it than you). If you haven't told your insurer yet, so so IMMEDIATELY--most insurnace policies require immediate notice of potential claims or liabiltyk and delaying notice can potentially result in the insurer disclaiming (i.e. denying) coverage to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption