Should i receive overtime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i receive overtime

i work over 40 hours but my boss has under 5 employees. He claims that under
Georgia law we are exempt from overtime pay

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Federal overtime pay laws require employers to pay "non-exempt" employees overtime for all hours worked over 40 hours in a work week (those who are not eligible for overtime are called "exempt"). The overtime rate is 1 1/2 times the employee's regular rate, except in a few very limited situations. Exceptions exist to overtime pay rules for certain occupations.  Additionally, many states have laws relating to overtime, and if your state's law is broader than federal overtime law, you must follow the state law.
For a specific explanation of federal overtime law, here is  a link to a site that will explian further:
https://www.dol.gov/general/topic/workhours/overtime


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption