Should I pursue a legal case against my ex-employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I pursue a legal case against my ex-employer?

I got into a verbal battle with a fellow employee who then jumped off of his forklift and came after me I then pushed him away from me and he went to HR. I was placed on leave while they investigated the case I was then told that there is a no tolerance policy and was fired. The other employee is still employed.

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly unless the lesser treatment is due to their race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, natinaltiy, etc. Also, such actions must not violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption