Should I provide my SSN or driver’s license number when closing escrow?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I provide my SSN or driver’s license number when closing escrow?

I am purchasing a house with cash. It is going into escrow closing stage but the title company never asked the buyers to provide any SSN, driver’s license number or DOB. I don’t feel right since without the unique ID. How can we avoid other people with same name claim the ownership of the house in the future?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The grant deed to the property that you are purchasing in your name as well as your possess including payment of property taxes and insurance (including title) creates the ownership rights for you of the property that you are acquiring even if there are other people with the same name as you.

Providing your social security number and driver's license at escrow really does nothing for you in establishing ownership to the property you are buying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption