Should I post bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I post bond?

My son wants me to post bond for his arrest. He states if not released before his hearing he will go directly to prison to await trail. Is this true? He is in Fl

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Typically this is true.  He would probably be held in a local jail to await his trial.  If you want, ask his permission to speak directly with his attorney so you can get briefed on the entire matter.

Also, the fact that this is you son and you still seem hesitant about posting bond indicates to me that you unsure as to whether or not he will appear come his trial date.  If this is the case, think long and hard about posting any money, property,etc.  If he is a no show and goes on the run you will be held liable for repayment of the bail bond.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption