Should I plead not guilty to my underage drinking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I plead not guilty to my underage drinking?

The other day my friends and I were drinking and went to downtown – all underage. I was sitting in the back and when we left we ran into a DUI checkpoint where we all had to get out and get PBT tested. I thought it was only for the driver. But we all got underage consumption citations. I feel I shouldn’t have had to get out. They also searched the car without telling us and found a bottle of vodka. Should I plead not guilty and try to get a different or lesser charge?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do not plea guil;ty but rather request a Hearing. At the Hearing , you can ask for and the Judge will give you a Diversionary Prorgram. The Diversionary Program is for first time offenders and will not include a license suspension. It is likey to include either classes or community service. You are automatically eligible. You just have to ask the Judge. Alternatively, you could ask for Disorderly Conduct, a summary offense, rather than Underage Drinking .  At the District Court level, you cannot argue that the search was an unlawful search. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption