Should i plead guilty to my driving while using cell phone ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i plead guilty to my driving while using cell phone ticket?

When i was pulled over i was at a red light. I did
have my cellphone in my hand but it was because it
had fallen in between the cup holder and the seat.
The phone was off and i was looking straight foward
and im sure the police officer noticed that but he still
pulled me over.

Asked on August 7, 2018 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not likely to win if you fight the ticket--the court almost always believes the officer, not the driver, about what happened. But if you have an otherwise-good driving record, there is a good chance the prosecutor will let you plead to a lesser offense or lesser punishment. Speak to the prosecutor when you show up for court on the indicated day and see if she/he will offer you a favorable plea. More often than not, they will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption