Should I plead guilty or innocent to a trafic ticker?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I plead guilty or innocent to a trafic ticker?

My brother and I were both stopped at a 4-way intersection, me in front of him. We accelerated when the light turned green, both of us had black smoke coming out of our exhaust pipes we drive diesels the officer pulled us both over for muffler modifications and gave us both citations claiming that we blacked out the intersection and this was at 8 pm, completely dark outside. Is this something that is worth fighting against or should I just paying the $167 ticket?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under General Practice, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is difficult to win outright in traffic court: as you can imagine, the court will generally trust the officer's testimony over yours. Add to that the fact of you want a trial, you almost always have to come to court at least twice ( once to enter your not guilty plea in person, once for the trial), which means giving up two workdays to this, and it most likely much more cost effective to pay this ticket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption