If my mother passed away and I am the sole beneficiary and executor, should I start paying the mortgage and utilities out of my own pocket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother passed away and I am the sole beneficiary and executor, should I start paying the mortgage and utilities out of my own pocket?

That is before the estate account has been established?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that there is a mortgage that needs to be serviced with respect to your mother's estate where you are the executor of it, you need to preserve the asset to keep it from falling into foreclosure.

If you do not have access to funds belonging to your mother's estate, I suggest that you service the property's mortgage and utilties out of your own funds and then seek reimbursement with respect to the payment when funds are freed up from the estate per a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption