Should I payacivil fine if was wrongly accused of shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I payacivil fine if was wrongly accused of shoplifting?

Ii’m 17 and have a clean record. I was at store and bought $25 with of stuff. On my way out security came out and said that I stole make up. I handed over the $12 make-up and sat down. There were no other females in the room, just 5 guys. They were making jokes and asking for my number, basically hitting on me. It wasn’t until later they realized that I was 17. They said that I had to have a guardian get me or they would call the police. My aunt came and that was that. They also said that I have a $250 fee. Should I pay it? Could I get into trouble if I went back? Were they in the right?

Asked on April 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have not given enough details as to what happened after you gave then the receipt.  Did they acknowledge that you had indeed purchased the alleged stolen merchandise?  What did they say?  I am assuming not because of the fine but I need more info.  No, do not pay the fine that they have sent to you.  It is not a court imposed penalty and they appear to have not proven that you stole anything.  You should speak with an attorney on this matter and about their behaviour right away.  And do not go back to the store until then.  You need to take this seriously and take action. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption