What to do if I have been paying the wrong person lot rent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been paying the wrong person lot rent?

We are renting to own a mobile home and we have a contract that says we pay $600 and that the lot rent and water is included. Well we just got a letter from a attorney saying that we have been paying the wrong person lot rent and they are suing for $3600 for 18 months back lot rent. We only have been here for 10 months and we have been paying the person we are buying the trailer from. Now it’s time to pay rent again and I don’t think I should. They want all this money in 2 weeks or we have to move the mobile home. These people are also suing the person we buying the home from.

Asked on October 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about, it seems potentially that you have been misled by the owner of the mobile home if in fact you have a contract to lease the lot from the presumed owner under a lease option to buy the mobile home where in all likelihood the owner of the mobile home has not been paying the owner of the lot that you are staying at.

From what you have written, it seems that you have a sublease to pay rent to the owner of the mobile home who has an obligation to pay the landlord of the lot for the monthly rental.

I suggest that you contact the attorney for the actual owner of the property where the mobile home is located to try and resolve the problem. Potentially you might need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption