What to so about a undisclosed storage fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to so about a undisclosed storage fee?

My son’s car was towed to a junkyard after an accident. 3 days later we went to get personal effects. We talked with the owner for a few minutes and left. No mention of fees or daily storage rates. Called and told him I was going to sell the car. He then mentioned storage fees of $30/day. If he would have mentioned that earlier I would have gotten the car out of there the next day. Now there is a $1,700 storage bill, plus a towing charge of $150 (which I don’t have a problem with). What can I do?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that you did not ask for a fee quote in writing of the owner of the storage facility when you were there removing your son's personal effects. If you son had automotive insurance for the vehicle, I recommend that you immediately call the claims representative about the storage fee problem that you are facing to see if any insurance policy may assist in resolving the $1,700 bill.

I would also set up a meeting with the owner of the storage facility to try and resolve the $1,700 fee in that $30.00 per day charge seems quite high for a damaged car.

If neither you nor your son signed an invoice or receipt stating the amount of the charges for the wrecked vehicle, it seems that the owner cannot realistically charge you such a daily fee for storage. It appears that he is attempting to take advantage of the situation.

If this is his practice, he may be engaging in an unfair business practice. You might wish to consult with an attorney over this situation experienced in contract law.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption