ShouldI pay my roofer the balance of his contract if he left my roof open and astorm came which resulted in water damageto my house?

UPDATED: Jun 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI pay my roofer the balance of his contract if he left my roof open and astorm came which resulted in water damageto my house?

My roofer stripped my roof and felted it then left the job. An hour later a strong thunderstorm with hail came and tour up the felt and caused major water damage to my house. He has insurance but should I hold final payment until the water damage is fixed?

Asked on June 10, 2011 under General Practice, Tennessee


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have phrased the question it would appear that he then came back and finished the job, closing up the roof again, correct?  But that does not help you any with the damage to the include of the house.  Although legally you may be obligated to pay based upon your contract (payment upon completion) I would  wait to make sure that your claim for damages has been opened with his insurance company and that you are indeed going to be covered by his carrier for the damages.  I would also make a claim under your homeowners policy for the damages.  Might as well cover all bases. Reading the contract is key here so you may want to consider taking it to an attorney in your area.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption