Should I pay as per the estimate ? But I feel that this estimate is wrong ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I pay as per the estimate ? But I feel that this estimate is wrong ?

I caused a very minor bumper damage to the car in front of me and I do not have
insurance. Now the other guy sent me an estimate of 1450 and I agreed to pay. Now
after few days he sends me an estimate of 1650 more and asks me pay. What should
I do I don’t have money.

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse to pay if he's asking for more than what you think is the cost of the damage you did; that puts the ball in his court to sue you if he wants the money. To get the money then, he will have to prove in court, by credible evidence, not just that you were at fault in causing the damage (e.g. it was not pre-existing) but also the cost to repair and that cost is reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption